Return to The HollowEarth Launch Menu
Book List, Contacts, Societies, Links... Astral Travel, Lucid Dreaming Booklist
A List of More Scientific Related Books on the Earth's Interior
THIS LIST of USED BOOKS
WAS FOUND THROUGH THE USE OF
Advanced Book Exchange (ABE)
1. Gutenberg, Beno Physics of the Earth's Interior Academic Press 1959 New York
Very Good in Fair/dj, Dust Jkt. 1st Hardbk. Jacket badley pocked. Book# Books002167 US$15.00
Please
contact Twelfth Street Books for more information about purchasing this book.
2. Liu,Lin-Gun, and William A. Bassett
ELEMENTS OXIDES SILICATES HIGH-PRESSURE PHASES WITH IMPLICATIONS
FOR THE EARTH'S INTERIOR (MONOGRAPHS ON GEOLOGY AND GEOPHYSICS) Oxford Univ.
Press 1986 New York 6 as new Wednesday, August 12, 1998 Book# Main000519 US$75.00
Please
contact Harsin Books, Inc. for more information about purchasing this book.
3. Hunt, Warren C., Collins, Lorence G.
& Skobelin, E. A. EXPANDING GEOSPHERES: ENERGY AND MASS
TRANSFERS FROM EARTH'S INTERIOR Polar Publishing 1992. near fine in like
dustjacket, Autographed;. small 4to; 421 pgs; appedix; references; index; glossary; color
frontis; illustrated; signed by both Hunt and Collins. 1st edition. Book# 009310 US$40.00
Please
contact FIRESIDE BOOKS for more information about purchasing this book.
4. Decker, Robert and Barbara (eds.) and
Scientific American VOLCANOES AND THE EARTH'S INTERIOR
(SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN) San Francisco W.H. Freeman Publishing 1982. Good
condition in stiff wraps. Quarto 141 pp. Wear along edges of spine; a dampstain (brown
spot) at bottom spine thru-out book. Illustrated. This collection of articles from
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN provides an excellent sampling of recent studies in volcanology. Part
I explores the regional settings of volcanoes with regard to plate tectonics; Part II
deals mainly with the differing products of explosive and nonexplosive volcanoes; and Part
III shows volcanoes as dim windows on the products, processes, conditions, and evolution
of the Earth's interior. Book# 022310 US$8.75
Please
contact Blue Ridge Book Gallery for more information about purchasing this book.
5. Liu, Lin-Gun/ Bassett, William A. Elements, Oxides, and Silicates : High-Pressure Phases With Implications
for the Earth's Interior (Oxford Monographs on Geology and Geophysics, No 4)
Oxford Univ Pr (Sd) 12/86 TRD aprox 7.1' x 10.1'/formula & subject
index/references/250 pp fine hardcover LISTED NEW AT$ 80.00 Book# 0195036816 US$12.00
Please
contact AFTER WORDS for more information about purchasing this book.
6. De Bremaecker, Jean-Claude Geophysics: The Earth's Interior Malabar, FL Krieger Publishing
1991. mint. reprint of 1985 John Wiley edition. 1st edition. Binding is hardcover. Book#
003531 US$25.00
Please
contact Warrior Books, Inc. for more information about purchasing this book.
7. Takeuchi, Hitoshi THEORY OF THE EARTH'S INTERIOR Blaisdell Waltham. MA 1966 1st
8vo. VG-/VG-. Orange cloth. Text is clean, boards warped. DJ rubbed and mildly chipped. A
very good reading copy. Book# 527921 US$15.00
Please
contact Second Story Books for more information about purchasing this book.
9. Decker, Robert and Barbara, and
Scientific American Volcanoes and the Earth's Interior
Freeman/Scientific American 1982 very good/soft cover; quarto; photos; graphics;
bibliography; 1stPrinting Book# Books013075 US$20.00
Postage is included in price. Please
contact Olde South Books for more information about purchasing this book.
10. DECKERS (INTRODUCTIONS BY) VOLCANOES AND THE EARTH'S INTERIOR SF/CA: W H FREEMAN & CO,
CR-1982. BINDING=HB, CONDITION-VG, WELL ILLUS Book# LEE014121I US$22.8
Please
contact LEE BLATT for more information about purchasing this book.
11. Hunt, C. Warren, Ed. Expanding Geospheres: Energy and Mass Transfers from Earth's Interior
Calgary, Alberta Polar Pub. 1992. Near Fine HB/Near Fine DJ. Large 8vo 421p. Illustrated
by Color photo frontis. Ed. not stated. Book# 028603 US$50.00
Please
contact Atlantis Books for more information about purchasing this book.
12. Adams, Leason H. THE EARTH'S INTERIOR, ITS NATURE AND COMPOSITION. Washington:
1938, Government Printing Office. Very good. Removed from the 'Annual Report of the
Smithsonian Institution for 1937' 8vo. Pp. 255-268. With two photo plates. Reprinted by
permission from the Scientific Monthly, Vol. 44, March 1937. Origin of the Earth,
crystalline iron core. Stock# 083160. Book# S083160 US$11.50
Please
contact Parmer Books, ABAA for more information about purchasing this book.
13. Parker, Raymond. Data of Geochemistry, Sixth edition. Chapter D. Composition of the Earth's
Interior. Government Printing Office Washington 1967 ppD1-D19 Wrappers. Very
good. ex. lib. Book# 5271 US$20.00
Please
contact Mt. Eden Books for more information about purchasing this book.
14. Adams, L.H. and E.D. Williamson The Composition of the Earth's Interior. From the Smithsonian Report for
1923. Publication 2767 Washington Government Printing Office 1925 pp 241-260
Wraps, uncut and untrimmed. Very good Book# 3551 US$7.50
Please
contact Mt. Eden Books for more information about purchasing this book.
15. Takeuchi, Hitoshi THEORY OF THE EARTH'S INTERIOR Waltham Massachusetts Blaisdell
Publishing Co 1966 1st Edition 131pp Boards, very good, in slightly frayed dust jacket
Book# 1498 US$25.00
Please
contact Mt. Eden Books for more information about purchasing this book.
16. GUTENBERG, BENO PHYSICS OF THE EARTH'S INTERIOR New York Academic Press 1959.
VG-. x-lib. Book# 032172 US$20
Please
contact Hoboken Books for more information about purchasing this book.
17. Decker, Robert and Barbara(Intro)
VOLCANOES AND THE EARTH'S INTERIOR:READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC
AMERICAN Freeman San Francisco 1982 Good/none/softbound Illustrated 4to, 141pp
Book# 000376 US$3.50
Please
contact Robert L. Merriam for more information about purchasing this book.
18. De Bramaecker, Jean-Claude Geophysics: The Earth's Interior Wiley 1985. Book: Very Good.No
dustjacket. Green paperboard, silver print. Hardcover. 342 Pgs Extensive pink pencil
underlining. Colorful map endpapers. Former owner sig. address. Stamped price on
endpaper:" $29.95". Corners and spine ends rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Some
surface soil/rub and light scratches. Illustrated by Illustr.:diagrams, tables. 1st Ed.
Book# 000700 US$24.00
Please
contact Book Peddler for more information about purchasing this book.
19. Gutenberg, Beno Physics of the Earth's Interior NY Academic Press 1959. VG with
gd dj. Binding is Cloth. Book# 003487 US$15.00
Please
contact A Time For Books for more information about purchasing this book.
Return to The HollowEarth Launch Menu
Book List, Contacts, Societies, Links... Astral Travel, Lucid Dreaming Booklist